Galleries Magazine - Art galleries in the UK, London, England, Scotland, Wales - New Exhibitions October 18Galleries Home



New Exhibitions & Artists are listed alphabetically by first name.
Therefore 'Francis Bacon' would come under 'F' not 'B'
Oct 1-31
updated 03.10.18



         ABCDEFGHIJKLMN 
          NOPQRSTUVWXYZ numbers









































numbers  - - top   top
20th_21st Century Masters - Iap Fine Art, Wales, UK  Oct 13

more --> A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z numbers

A   - - top   top
A Trio of Solo Shows - Gallery Different, Bloomsbury, London  Oct 4
Affordable Art Fair - Greenstage Gallery,
Cotswolds, England  Oct 18
Affordable Art Fair - Woodbine Contemporary Arts,
East Anglia, England  Oct 18
Agency - The Eagle Gallery/Emh Arts,
City, London  Oct 3
Alan Gouk - Felix & Spear,
South West London, London  Oct 6
André Brasilier - Opera Gallery London,
Mayfair, London  Oct 19
Ann Shrager - Cadogan Contemporary,
Knightsbridge & Pimlico, London  Oct 29
Anna S King, Tony King - Birch Tree Gallery,
Edinburgh, Scotland  Oct 19
Anne Aspinall - Ffin Y Parc Gallery,
Wales, UK  Oct 14
Anne Desmet - Long & Ryle,
Knightsbridge & Pimlico, London  Oct 11
Anni Albers - Tate Modern,
Bankside, London  Oct 11
Annica Sandström, David Kaplan - Gallery Ten,
Edinburgh, Scotland  Oct 5
Anthony Garratt - Campden Gallery,
Cotswolds, England  Oct 6
Artes Mundi 8 - National Museum Cardiff,
Cardiff, Wales  Oct 26
Autumn Art Fair - Landmark Arts Centre,
South West London, London  Oct 20
Autumn Exhibition - Geedon Gallery,
East Anglia, England  Oct 6
Autumn Exhibition - Wenlock Fine Art,
North, England  Oct 5
Autumn Show - Greenstage Gallery,
Cotswolds, England  Oct 12

more --> A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z numbers

B  - - top   top
Belarus Art - 5th Base Gallery, City, London  Oct 1
Beth Fletcher - Ffin Y Parc Gallery,
Wales, UK  Oct 14
Blair McLaughlin - Arusha Gallery,
Edinburgh, Scotland  Oct 9
British Plein Air Painters - Menier Gallery,
Bankside, London  Oct 16

more --> A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z numbers

C  - - top   top
Calum McClure - The Scottish Gallery, Edinburgh, Scotland  Oct 3
Caroline Cleave, Rachael Osborne, Rebecca Harvey - Whitewater Gallery,
Cornwall, England  Oct 19
Caroline Romer - Début Art & The Coningsby Gallery,
Bloomsbury, London  Oct 1
Carolyn Gowdy - Gallery 286,
Chelsea & Fulham, London  Oct 9
Charlotte Leadbeater - King Street Gallery,
Wales, UK  Oct 26
Chelsea Art Society - Chelsea Old Town Hall,
Chelsea & Fulham, London  Oct 25
Christine Allison - Town Mill Galleries,
West Country, England  Oct 12
Christopher Marvell - Beaux Arts Bath,
Bath, England  Oct 6
Claire Scott - Twenty Twenty Gallery,
North, England  Oct 13
Clare Inskip - Piers Feetham Gallery,
Chelsea & Fulham, London  Oct 2
Clementine St John Webster - Osborne Studio Gallery,
Knightsbridge & Pimlico, London  Oct 9
Confluence - Herrick Gallery,
Mayfair, London  Oct 15

more --> A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z numbers

D  - - top   top
David Humphreys - Harbour Lights Gallery, Wales, UK  Oct 1
David Martin - Open Eye Gallery,
Edinburgh, Scotland  Oct 12
David Michie - The Glasgow Art Club,
Glasgow, Scotland  Oct 20
David Tress - John Davies Gallery,
Cotswolds, England  Oct 13
Deborah Tarr - Cadogan Contemporary,
Knightsbridge & Pimlico, London  Oct 8
Dee McLean - Highgate Gallery,
Hampstead, London  Oct 12
Diana Matthews, Jackie Philip, David Ralph Simpson - David Simon Contemporary,
Bath, England  Oct 5
Drawn to the Line - Piers Feetham Gallery,
Chelsea & Fulham, London  Oct 10
Drawn to the Valley - Royal Opera Arcade Gallery,
Trafalgar Square, London  Oct 22

more --> A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z numbers

E  - - top   top
Ed Kluz, Vicki Ambery Smith - The Scottish Gallery, Edinburgh, Scotland  Oct 3
Edmond Byrne - The Scottish Gallery,
Edinburgh, Scotland  Oct 3
Edward Burne-Jones - Tate Britain,
Knightsbridge & Pimlico, London  Oct 24
Edward Burtynsky - Flowers Gallery (Cork Street),
Mayfair, London  Oct 17
Elaine Coles, Susan Munson - The Fountain Gallery,
South West London, London  Oct 16
Elisabeth Frink - Beaux Arts London,
Mayfair, London  Oct 11
Elizabeth Cope - Cyril Gerber Fine Art & Compass Gallery,
Glasgow, Scotland  Oct 6
Emily Johns - The Gallery At Hastings Arts Forum,
South Home Counties, England  Oct 30
Emma Hart - The Fruitmarket Gallery,
Edinburgh, Scotland  Oct 27
Expression - Highgate Contemporary Art & Thrown,
Hampstead, London  Oct 19

more --> A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z numbers

F  - - top   top
Frank Avray Wilson - Whitford Fine Art, St James's, London  Oct 18
Frieze London & Masters 2018 - Frieze London,
Hampstead, London  Oct 4
Frieze Masters - Annely Juda Fine Art,
Mayfair, London  Oct 4
Frieze Masters - Mayor Gallery,
Mayfair, London  Oct 4
Frieze Masters - Osborne Samuel,
Mayfair, London  Oct 4
Frieze Masters - Bernard Jacobson Gallery,
St James's, London  Oct 4

more --> A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z numbers

G  - - top   top
Gallery Artists - Woodbine Contemporary Arts, East Anglia, England  Oct 5
Gareth Hugh Davies, Sarah Lees, Sara Philpott - Attic Gallery,
Wales, UK  Oct 6
Gareth Parry - Thackeray Gallery,
Kensington & Chelsea, London  Oct 9
Georgina Potter - The Russell Gallery,
South West London, London  Oct 4
Graduate Show - Highgate Contemporary Art & Thrown,
Hampstead, London  Oct 5

more --> A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z numbers

H  - - top   top
Harry Holland - Martin Tinney Gallery, Cardiff, Wales  Oct 17
Helen Simmonds - Beaux Arts Bath,
Bath, England  Oct 6
Henry Kondracki - Open Eye Gallery,
Edinburgh, Scotland  Oct 12
Hwang Seontae - Pontone Gallery,
Knightsbridge & Pimlico, London  Oct 5

more --> A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z numbers

I  - - top   top
Iona Roberts - Arusha Gallery, Edinburgh, Scotland  Oct 25

more --> A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z numbers

J  - - top   top
Jason Hicklin - North House Gallery, East Anglia, England  Oct 20
Joanne Tinker - Woolff Gallery,
Bloomsbury, London  Oct 17
John Hurford - The Brownston Gallery,
West Country, England  Oct 12
Julian Trevelyan - Pallant House Gallery,
South Home Counties, England  Oct 6

more --> A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z numbers

K  - - top   top
Kate Boxer - Cricket Fine Art, Chelsea & Fulham, London  Oct 9
Katie Lee - Graham Hunter Gallery,
Bloomsbury, London  Oct 1
Kevin Hendley - Cameron Contemporary Art,
South Home Counties, England  Oct 27

more --> A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z numbers

L  - - top   top
Leah Thomason Bromberg - Stables In Exile Gallery, Hampstead, London  Oct 13
Lee Leenam - Pontone Gallery,
Knightsbridge & Pimlico, London  Oct 5
Luminous Ground - Tregony Gallery,
Cornwall, England  Oct 9
Lydia Corbett - Adrian Hill Fine Art,
East Anglia, England  Oct 2
Lydia Corbett - Mall Galleries,
Trafalgar Square, London  Oct 2
Lynne Windsor - Open Eye Gallery,
Edinburgh, Scotland  Oct 12

more --> A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z numbers

M  - - top   top
Manchester Art Fair - Manchester Art Fair, North, England  Oct 12
Manijeh Yadegar - Zuleika Gallery,
St James's, London  Oct 3
Mark Edwards - Catto Gallery,
Hampstead, London  Oct 18
Mary Lloyd Jones - Tegfryn Gallery,
Wales, UK  Oct 13
Michael G Clark - Doubtfire Gallery,
Edinburgh, Scotland  Oct 13
Michael Leonard - Début Art & The Coningsby Gallery,
Bloomsbury, London  Oct 8
Modern Couples - Barbican Art Gallery,
City, London  Oct 10

more --> A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z numbers

N  - - top   top
Natural Living - Artichoke Gallery, South Home Counties, England  Oct 6
Nichola Troll, Tim Slater - Graham Hunter Gallery,
Bloomsbury, London  Oct 15
Not The Final Major Project - The Gallery At Hastings Arts Forum,
South Home Counties, England  Oct 2

more --> A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z numbers

O  - - top   top
October Six - Penwith Gallery, St Ives - Cornwall, England  Oct 6
Open life drawing - The London Sketch Club,
Chelsea & Fulham, London  Oct 18
Open life drawing - The London Sketch Club,
Chelsea & Fulham, London  Oct 4

more --> A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z numbers

P  - - top   top
Patricia Cain - &gallery, Edinburgh, Scotland  Oct 6
Patricia Shone - Beaux Arts Bath,
Bath, England  Oct 6
Peaks - Cupola Contemporary Art,
North, England  Oct 13
Pete Monaghan - Ffin Y Parc Gallery,
Wales, UK  Oct 14
Peter Coates - Town Mill Galleries,
West Country, England  Oct 19
Phelan Black - Studio Sienko Gallery,
Bankside, London  Oct 6
Phil Alder - King Street Gallery,
Wales, UK  Oct 5
Phil Griffin - Brownsword Hepworth,
Knightsbridge & Pimlico, London  Oct 24
Philip Solly - Greenwich Printmakers Gallery,
South West London, London  Oct 9
Picture Sale - John Davies Gallery,
Cotswolds, England  Oct 1

more --> A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z numbers

R  - - top   top
Rashid Khalifa - Saatchi Gallery, Chelsea & Fulham, London  Oct 3
Recollection - The Gallery At 41,
West Country, England  Oct 7
Rob Piercy - The Albany Gallery,
Cardiff, Wales  Oct 18
Robert Jones - Penwith Gallery,
St Ives - Cornwall, England  Oct 6

more --> A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z numbers

S  - - top   top
Sarah Adams - The Maas Gallery, Mayfair, London  Oct 3
Sculptors’ Maquettes - Gallery Pangolin,
Cotswolds, England  Oct 1
SeaThought - Ucheldre Centre,
Wales, UK  Oct 13
Sharon Withers, Malcolm West - The Fountain Gallery,
South West London, London  Oct 2
Simon Laurie, Jock MacInnes, Astrid Trügg - Fidra Fine Art,
Scotland, UK  Oct 6
Susan Absolon, Amanda Thompson - Linden Hall Studio,
South Home Counties, England  Oct 7
Susan Wilson - Browse & Darby,
Mayfair, London  Oct 10

more --> A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z numbers

T  - - top   top
Tania Bruguera - Tate Modern, Bankside, London  Oct 2
Terry Frost, Albert Irvin, Bryan Pearce - Clifton Contemporary Art,
West Country, England  Oct 12
Tessa Pearson - The Fountain Gallery,
South West London, London  Oct 30
The Big Draw - The Gallery At Hastings Arts Forum,
South Home Counties, England  Oct 20
The Decorative Antiques & Textiles Fair - Anthony Hepworth Fine Art Dealers,
Bath, England  Oct 2
The London Eye 2 - The Millinery Works,
City, London  Oct 2

more --> A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z numbers

U  - - top   top
Umbra Sumus - Walcot Chapel Gallery, Bath, England  Oct 18
Ursula Stone - Chalk Gallery,
South Home Counties, England  Oct 15

more --> A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z numbers

V  - - top   top
Victoria Kiff - Cameron Contemporary Art, South Home Counties, England  Oct 6

more --> A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z numbers

W  - - top   top
Wasyl Dutka - Posk Gallery, South West London, London  Oct 20
Wilhelmina Barns-Graham, George Dannatt, John Wells - Waterhouse & Dodd,
Mayfair, London  Oct 2

more --> A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z numbers

Z  - - top   top
Zena Blackwell - Cardiff M.A.D.E., Cardiff, Wales  Oct 27


















© Barrington Publications, Riverside Studios, 65 Aspenlea Road, London, W6 8LH Tel/Fax +44 020 8237 1180 e-mail