Galleries Magazine - Art galleries in the UK, London, England, Scotland, Wales - New Art Openings by date October 18Galleries Home



Exhibitions/Artists are listed under opening date, alphabetically by first name.
Therefore 'Francis Bacon' would come under 'F' not 'B'
Oct 1-31
updated 03.10.18



October 2018
SuMTuWThFSa
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031

Use this table to find a list of the exhibitions opening on a particular date. Click on the date required.
 
If you know the name of an exhibition you can use the find button in your browser to search directly.



























October - 2018

MONDAY 1.10.2018  - - top   top
Belarus Art - 5th Base Gallery, City, London  
Caroline Romer - Début Art & The Coningsby Gallery,
Bloomsbury, London  
David Humphreys - Harbour Lights Gallery,
Wales, UK  
Katie Lee - Graham Hunter Gallery,
Bloomsbury, London  
Picture Sale - John Davies Gallery,
Cotswolds, England  
Sculptors’ Maquettes - Gallery Pangolin,
Cotswolds, England  

TUESDAY 2.10.2018  - - top   top
Clare Inskip - Piers Feetham Gallery, Chelsea & Fulham, London  
Lydia Corbett - Adrian Hill Fine Art,
East Anglia, England  
Lydia Corbett - Mall Galleries,
Trafalgar Square, London  
Not The Final Major Project - The Gallery At Hastings Arts Forum,
South Home Counties, England  
Sharon Withers, Malcolm West - The Fountain Gallery,
South West London, London  
Tania Bruguera - Tate Modern,
Bankside, London  
The Decorative Antiques & Textiles Fair - Anthony Hepworth Fine Art Dealers,
Bath, England  
The London Eye 2 - The Millinery Works,
City, London  
Wilhelmina Barns-Graham, George Dannatt, John Wells - Waterhouse & Dodd,
Mayfair, London  

WEDNESDAY 3.10.2018  - - top   top
Agency - The Eagle Gallery/Emh Arts, City, London  
Calum McClure - The Scottish Gallery,
Edinburgh, Scotland  
Ed Kluz, Vicki Ambery Smith - The Scottish Gallery,
Edinburgh, Scotland  
Edmond Byrne - The Scottish Gallery,
Edinburgh, Scotland  
Manijeh Yadegar - Zuleika Gallery,
St James's, London  
Rashid Khalifa - Saatchi Gallery,
Chelsea & Fulham, London  
Sarah Adams - The Maas Gallery,
Mayfair, London  

THURSDAY 4.10.2018  - - top   top
A Trio of Solo Shows - Gallery Different, Bloomsbury, London  
Frieze London & Masters 2018 - Frieze London,
Hampstead, London  
Frieze Masters - Annely Juda Fine Art,
Mayfair, London  
Frieze Masters - Mayor Gallery,
Mayfair, London  
Frieze Masters - Osborne Samuel,
Mayfair, London  
Frieze Masters - Bernard Jacobson Gallery,
St James's, London  
Georgina Potter - The Russell Gallery,
South West London, London  
Open life drawing - The London Sketch Club,
Chelsea & Fulham, London  

FRIDAY 5.10.2018  - - top   top
Annica Sandström, David Kaplan - Gallery Ten, Edinburgh, Scotland  
Autumn Exhibition - Wenlock Fine Art,
North, England  
Diana Matthews, Jackie Philip, David Ralph Simpson - David Simon Contemporary,
Bath, England  
Gallery Artists - Woodbine Contemporary Arts,
East Anglia, England  
Graduate Show - Highgate Contemporary Art & Thrown,
Hampstead, London  
Hwang Seontae - Pontone Gallery,
Knightsbridge & Pimlico, London  
Lee Leenam - Pontone Gallery,
Knightsbridge & Pimlico, London  
Phil Alder - King Street Gallery,
Wales, UK  

SATURDAY 6.10.2018  - - top   top
Alan Gouk - Felix & Spear, South West London, London  
Anthony Garratt - Campden Gallery,
Cotswolds, England  
Autumn Exhibition - Geedon Gallery,
East Anglia, England  
Christopher Marvell - Beaux Arts Bath,
Bath, England  
Elizabeth Cope - Cyril Gerber Fine Art & Compass Gallery,
Glasgow, Scotland  
Gareth Hugh Davies, Sarah Lees, Sara Philpott - Attic Gallery,
Wales, UK  
Helen Simmonds - Beaux Arts Bath,
Bath, England  
Julian Trevelyan - Pallant House Gallery,
South Home Counties, England  
Natural Living - Artichoke Gallery,
South Home Counties, England  
October Six - Penwith Gallery,
St Ives - Cornwall, England  
Patricia Cain - &gallery,
Edinburgh, Scotland  
Patricia Shone - Beaux Arts Bath,
Bath, England  
Phelan Black - Studio Sienko Gallery,
Bankside, London  
Robert Jones - Penwith Gallery,
St Ives - Cornwall, England  
Simon Laurie, Jock MacInnes, Astrid Trügg - Fidra Fine Art,
Scotland, UK  
Victoria Kiff - Cameron Contemporary Art,
South Home Counties, England  

SUNDAY 7.10.2018  - - top   top
Recollection - The Gallery At 41, West Country, England  
Susan Absolon, Amanda Thompson - Linden Hall Studio,
South Home Counties, England  

MONDAY 8.10.2018  - - top   top
Deborah Tarr - Cadogan Contemporary, Knightsbridge & Pimlico, London  
Michael Leonard - Début Art & The Coningsby Gallery,
Bloomsbury, London  

TUESDAY 9.10.2018  - - top   top
Blair McLaughlin - Arusha Gallery, Edinburgh, Scotland  
Carolyn Gowdy - Gallery 286,
Chelsea & Fulham, London  
Clementine St John Webster - Osborne Studio Gallery,
Knightsbridge & Pimlico, London  
Gareth Parry - Thackeray Gallery,
Kensington & Chelsea, London  
Kate Boxer - Cricket Fine Art,
Chelsea & Fulham, London  
Luminous Ground - Tregony Gallery,
Cornwall, England  
Philip Solly - Greenwich Printmakers Gallery,
South West London, London  

WEDNESDAY 10.10.2018  - - top   top
Drawn to the Line - Piers Feetham Gallery, Chelsea & Fulham, London  
Modern Couples - Barbican Art Gallery,
City, London  
Susan Wilson - Browse & Darby,
Mayfair, London  

THURSDAY 11.10.2018  - - top   top
Anne Desmet - Long & Ryle, Knightsbridge & Pimlico, London  
Anni Albers - Tate Modern,
Bankside, London  
Elisabeth Frink - Beaux Arts London,
Mayfair, London  

FRIDAY 12.10.2018  - - top   top
Autumn Show - Greenstage Gallery, Cotswolds, England  
Christine Allison - Town Mill Galleries,
West Country, England  
David Martin - Open Eye Gallery,
Edinburgh, Scotland  
Dee McLean - Highgate Gallery,
Hampstead, London  
Henry Kondracki - Open Eye Gallery,
Edinburgh, Scotland  
John Hurford - The Brownston Gallery,
West Country, England  
Lynne Windsor - Open Eye Gallery,
Edinburgh, Scotland  
Manchester Art Fair - Manchester Art Fair,
North, England  
Terry Frost, Albert Irvin, Bryan Pearce - Clifton Contemporary Art,
West Country, England  

SATURDAY 13.10.2018  - - top   top
20th_21st Century Masters - Iap Fine Art, Wales, UK  
Claire Scott - Twenty Twenty Gallery,
North, England  
David Tress - John Davies Gallery,
Cotswolds, England  
Leah Thomason Bromberg - Stables In Exile Gallery,
Hampstead, London  
Mary Lloyd Jones - Tegfryn Gallery,
Wales, UK  
Michael G Clark - Doubtfire Gallery,
Edinburgh, Scotland  
Peaks - Cupola Contemporary Art,
North, England  
SeaThought - Ucheldre Centre,
Wales, UK  

SUNDAY 14.10.2018  - - top   top
Anne Aspinall - Ffin Y Parc Gallery, Wales, UK  
Beth Fletcher - Ffin Y Parc Gallery,
Wales, UK  
Pete Monaghan - Ffin Y Parc Gallery,
Wales, UK  

MONDAY 15.10.2018  - - top   top
Confluence - Herrick Gallery, Mayfair, London  
Nichola Troll, Tim Slater - Graham Hunter Gallery,
Bloomsbury, London  
Ursula Stone - Chalk Gallery,
South Home Counties, England  

TUESDAY 16.10.2018  - - top   top
British Plein Air Painters - Menier Gallery, Bankside, London  
Elaine Coles, Susan Munson - The Fountain Gallery,
South West London, London  

WEDNESDAY 17.10.2018  - - top   top
Edward Burtynsky - Flowers Gallery (Cork Street), Mayfair, London  
Harry Holland - Martin Tinney Gallery,
Cardiff, Wales  
Joanne Tinker - Woolff Gallery,
Bloomsbury, London  

THURSDAY 18.10.2018  - - top   top
Affordable Art Fair - Greenstage Gallery, Cotswolds, England  
Affordable Art Fair - Woodbine Contemporary Arts,
East Anglia, England  
Frank Avray Wilson - Whitford Fine Art,
St James's, London  
Mark Edwards - Catto Gallery,
Hampstead, London  
Open life drawing - The London Sketch Club,
Chelsea & Fulham, London  
Rob Piercy - The Albany Gallery,
Cardiff, Wales  
Umbra Sumus - Walcot Chapel Gallery,
Bath, England  

FRIDAY 19.10.2018  - - top   top
André Brasilier - Opera Gallery London, Mayfair, London  
Anna S King, Tony King - Birch Tree Gallery,
Edinburgh, Scotland  
Caroline Cleave, Rachael Osborne, Rebecca Harvey - Whitewater Gallery,
Cornwall, England  
Expression - Highgate Contemporary Art & Thrown,
Hampstead, London  
Peter Coates - Town Mill Galleries,
West Country, England  

SATURDAY 20.10.2018  - - top   top
Autumn Art Fair - Landmark Arts Centre, South West London, London  
David Michie - The Glasgow Art Club,
Glasgow, Scotland  
Jason Hicklin - North House Gallery,
East Anglia, England  
The Big Draw - The Gallery At Hastings Arts Forum,
South Home Counties, England  
Wasyl Dutka - Posk Gallery,
South West London, London  

MONDAY 22.10.2018  - - top   top
Drawn to the Valley - Royal Opera Arcade Gallery, Trafalgar Square, London  

WEDNESDAY 24.10.2018  - - top   top
Edward Burne-Jones - Tate Britain, Knightsbridge & Pimlico, London  
Phil Griffin - Brownsword Hepworth,
Knightsbridge & Pimlico, London  

THURSDAY 25.10.2018  - - top   top
Chelsea Art Society - Chelsea Old Town Hall, Chelsea & Fulham, London  
Iona Roberts - Arusha Gallery,
Edinburgh, Scotland  

FRIDAY 26.10.2018  - - top   top
Artes Mundi 8 - National Museum Cardiff, Cardiff, Wales  
Charlotte Leadbeater - King Street Gallery,
Wales, UK  

SATURDAY 27.10.2018  - - top   top
Emma Hart - The Fruitmarket Gallery, Edinburgh, Scotland  
Kevin Hendley - Cameron Contemporary Art,
South Home Counties, England  
Zena Blackwell - Cardiff M.A.D.E.,
Cardiff, Wales  

MONDAY 29.10.2018  - - top   top
Ann Shrager - Cadogan Contemporary, Knightsbridge & Pimlico, London  

TUESDAY 30.10.2018  - - top   top
Emily Johns - The Gallery At Hastings Arts Forum, South Home Counties, England  
Tessa Pearson - The Fountain Gallery,
South West London, London  


















© Barrington Publications, Riverside Studios, 65 Aspenlea Road, London, W6 8LH Tel/Fax +44 020 8237 1180 e-mail